River Thames

Festival Pier, London SE1 8XZ, UK

Tours

Tours for this place are currently closed for booking. They will be listed here again once the supplier reopens them.

There are currently no active tours for this place.

Alternative tours

About River Thames

The River Thames runs for around 215 miles across southern England, but the stretch most visitors come for is the one winding through central London. It passes under famous crossings like Tower Bridge and Westminster Bridge, and skirts landmarks that line up along both banks: the Houses of Parliament and Big Ben, the London Eye, the Tower of London, St Paul's Cathedral, and the modern towers of the City. For centuries the river was London's working artery, moving goods, people, and power in and out of the capital, and a lot of the city's history still sits right on its edge.

Most people see the River Thames by boat. Sightseeing cruises, hop-on hop-off river buses, and evening dinner and sightseeing trips all launch from piers along the central waterfront, including Festival Pier near the Southbank Centre. From the water you get a flat, open view of both banks at once, which is hard to match from the pavement. A typical sightseeing cruise runs roughly 40 minutes to an hour one way, though this varies by route and operator, and some tickets let you hop off at piers near the Tower of London, Greenwich, or Westminster and carry on later.

The riverside itself is free to walk, and the South Bank path between Westminster Bridge and Tower Bridge is one of the easier, more rewarding strolls in the city, with plenty of cafes, street performers, and stopping points along the way. If you're combining a cruise with other attractions, it pays to check which pier your ticket departs from, since central London has several within a short distance of each other and they are not interchangeable. Evening is worth considering too, when the bridges and riverside buildings are lit.

Weather in London

Today 56°F13°C 47°F9°C Rain 100%
Today 60°F16°C 45°F7°C Rain 100%
Tomorrow 55°F13°C 50°F10°C Rain 75%
Mon, Oct 26 62°F17°C 50°F10°C Rain 69%
Tue, Oct 27 62°F17°C 51°F10°C Rain 31%
Wed, Oct 28 59°F15°C 49°F10°C Rain 8%
Thu, Oct 29 57°F14°C 47°F8°C Rain 5%

Local time 5:15 AM, UTC+01:00

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the best way to see the River Thames?
A sightseeing cruise is the most popular option, giving you an open view of both banks and major landmarks in one trip. River bus and hop-on hop-off services are handy if you also want to use the boat as transport between riverside attractions like the Tower of London, Westminster, and Greenwich.
Where do River Thames cruises depart from?
Boats leave from several piers along the central waterfront. Festival Pier sits by the Southbank Centre, close to the London Eye and Waterloo. Central London has multiple piers within a short walk of each other, so check exactly which one your ticket uses before you set out, as they are not interchangeable.
How long does a River Thames sightseeing cruise take?
A standard central London sightseeing cruise usually runs around 40 minutes to an hour one way, though it depends on the route and operator. Hop-on hop-off and round-trip options can take longer if you break the journey at different piers along the way.
Is it worth taking a River Thames cruise in the evening?
Many people find the evening the best time, when the bridges and riverside buildings are lit and the light is softer for photos. Dinner cruises and after-dark sightseeing trips are available alongside the daytime services, so it comes down to what kind of trip you want.